Contact us today for a consultation if your statute of limitations is approaching, if you have questions about the statute of limitations in your case, or if you believe you will require additional medical treatment or be entitled to further indemnity benefits.
Even though you may have 6 or 12 years to claim additional worker’s compensation benefits, you must act quickly to protect your legal right to compensation immediately following an injury or following your knowledge that a condition is work-related.
Under Wis. Stat § 102.12, “No claim for compensation may be maintained unless, within 30 days after the occurrence of the injury or within 30 days after the employee knew or ought to have known the nature of his or her disability and its relation to the employment, actual notice was received by the employer or by an officer, manager or designated representative of an employer.” However, if you failed to provide your employer with actual notice, your claim is not necessarily time-barred if your employer was not misled or unduly disadvantaged by the absence of notice.
Wis.