Can You Choose Your Own Doctor for a Workers Compensation Claim.
[…] • Determining your work restrictions if you are cleared to return to work;
  • Evaluating whether you can perform a light-duty job;
  • Deciding if you have reached maximum medical improvement; and
  • Determining whether you have a permanent disability.

With so much at stake, it is important to choose a doctor you know will have your best interests in mind.

Can You Choose Your Own Doctor for Worker’s Comp?

Under Wisconsin law, an injured worker has the right to choose their own treating doctor, subject to some limitations. Wisconsin Statutes Section 102.42(2)(a) states, “[T]he employer shall offer to the injured employee his or her choice of any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced nurse prescriber, or podiatrist licensed to practice…” But sometimes, the injured worker’s employer or their insurance carrier tries to direct the injured worker’s medical care and treatment, telling them where to go and who to see.